school  facilities  people  programs  study plan  tuition and fees  application  Beijing city  helps 
 school 
 facilities 
 people 
 programs 
 study plan 
 tuition and fees 
 application 
   requirements 
   procedures 
   admission 
   visa 
   applicants younger than 18 
   trip planning 
   enrollment 
   start application now 
 Beijing city 
 helps 
facebook group

APPLICATION

requirements

Requirements
Application Fee$95 US dollars (50% of the application fee will be refunded to you if your application is not accepted.)
Ageno limit
Application Deadlines The application should be submitted at least two months before the time of study.
Experience Experiences in the prospective major of study are preferred but not demanded during the application process. Some applicants jumped track, such as applying to the acrobatics study from a dancer's background. Some studied Yoga and want to learn Chinese Kongfu. The minimum requirement is that your are physically fit and are free of the following medical conditions: heart disease (including abnormal blood pressure), diabetes, asthma, and obesity. The School accepts both starters and experienced applicants. However, the level of your skills will be a positive and important factor for the School to configure a specific combination of programs most suitable for you. Some courses for advanced learners are not the best for beginners, and some of our beginners courses are not sufficient for advanced students. You providing such information will help us know how to provide the coming education best for you.

For Acrobatics, ground programs are easier to get in than aerial programs, which require certain level of existing skills and compete with elite level students for aerial space.
Video Please load a video clip of your training or performance on www.youtube.com for the school to review. If you would like to keep it unaccessible by video search, you can make the video unlisted.
Education There is no requirement on your education level. From the last school you attended, please get a certified copy of your diploma.
Social Behavior The school has zero tolerance on crimes and requires criminal record check or background check at the time of registration. Students get discharged if found with history of misdemeanor or felony. Illegal drug uses (even marijuana) are regarded as serious crimes and are strictly prohibited by the Chinese law.

procedures

  1. Applying
    • You fill out the online application
    • Send application fee through paypal to
    • If you have supporting materials such as performance/training pictures, certificates and etc., you can email the scanned-copies of them to the email address above. A video clip is also required.
    • At the time of application, you need to declare that you have not committed any crime. If admitted, you need to provide the police or govenment report of your non-criminal record at the time of registration.
  2. Processing
    • Upon receiving the online application and the application fee, we will begin to process it by forwarding the following materials to the relevant department: application in English, Chinese translation of the application, recommendation letter from us, and the supporting materials if available.
    • We will make a decision after reviewing your application. An admission letter and Form JW202 will be mailed to you if you are accepted.
    • 50% of the application fee will be refunded to you if your application is not accepted.
  3. Visa

    Tourist Visa

    We strongly suggest you to apply for a tourist's visa. At a Chinese embassy or consulate, you can explain the purpose of the trip is to visit Beijing International Art School. It is necessary to purchase a round trip airline ticket that has the returning date within a month of departure date in order to apply for a tourist visa. Please choose an appropriate airline ticket so that it would be easy and less costly when you change the returning date on the airline ticket after getting your tourist visa transfered to a student visa in Beijing. For tourist visa, most of time it is not necessary to present the admission letters in front of the visa officer. However, sometime the visa officer wants to know your intention of the trip. Bringing the admission letters with you is helpful. After you arrive in Beijing, the school will help transfer your status to a student visa. Doing so has the benefit of making the student visa application easier for you. For you to get a student visa in your home country by yourself, you must submit forms issued by Chinese Educational Committee, your bank statement, notary and many other kinds of documentations. That could be a process of much efforts and time. However, tourist's visa is relatively easier to get. Then, the school will handle the student visa application in your behalf in Beijing.

    Once you get to Beijing, visa application will be much easier to work around than in your home country. We will sponsor your visa transfer with all kinds of documents and this routine is merely a beaten path. After you arrive at school, we will submit the visa transfer for you immediately. The process takes one to two weeks to complete, which is well within the valid duration of the tourist's visa you have, which is usually at least a month. A few dozens of dollars are to be paid to the government agencies for the visa transfer, but it saves you all the time and efforts.

    Student Visa

    You can also choose to get a student visa (X class visa) at a local Chinese Embassy or Consulate General with necessary documents, which include the JW 202 Form and Admission letters issued by the school and other documents issued by the government of your own country. Please contact your local Chinese Embassy or Consulate General for the full list of necessary documents. A study period of longer than 180 days requires an X1 visa. A study period no more than 180 days requres an X2 visa.

    fee comparison: Tourist Visa vs Student Visa

    The following is the comparison between the costs of transfering visa and those of direct student visa applications for applicants from the USA and the UK. The amount of costs for other countries can be found at Chinese Embassy or Consulate located in your country. The following is provided for your convenient reference only. To get the most definite data, the Chinese Embassy or Consulate is the best source of information.

    Applicants from the USA

     

    Transfer from Tourist visa to Student visa

    Getting student visa directly

    Tourist visa fee $50 (paid in the USA) n/a
    Student visa fee $50 (paid in the China) $50 (paid in the USA)
    Medical Exam $40 (paid in the China) $0 ~ $300, varies, depending on your insurance (paid in the USA)
    Temporary resident permit (one year duration) $50 (paid in China after enrollment) $50 (paid in China after enrollment)
    Total $190 $100 + Medical Exam fee


    Applicants from the UK
     

    Transfer from Tourist visa to Student visa

     

    Getting student visa directly

     

    Tourist visa fee £30 (paid in UK) n/a
    Student visa fee £30 (paid in China) £30 (paid in UK)
    Medical Exam £25 (paid in China) £0 ~ £100, varies, depending on your insurance (paid in UK)
    Temporary resident permit (one year duration) £30 (paid in China after enrollment) £30 (paid in China after enrollment)
    Total £155 £63 + medical exam fee

    If the applicant is younger than 18 years of age, she/he should find a legal guardian in Beijing. For details, please click here.

  4. Trip Planning

    Pleasse see trip planning page for details.

admission

Each year, we plan to accept about 50 students in acrobatics, 30 in kongfu, and 36 in dancing.

visa

Tourist Visa

We strongly suggest you to apply for a tourist's visa. At a Chinese embassy or consulate, you can explain the purpose of the trip is to visit Beijing International Art School. It is necessary to purchase a round trip airline ticket that has the returning date within a month of departure date in order to apply for a tourist visa. Please choose an appropriate airline ticket so that it would be easy and less costly when you change the returning date on the airline ticket after getting your tourist visa transfered to a student visa in Beijing. For tourist visa, most of time it is not necessary to present the admission letters in front of the visa officer. However, sometime the visa officer wants to know your intention of the trip. Bringing the admission letters with you is helpful. After you arrive in Beijing, the school will help transfer your status to a student visa. Doing so has the benefit of making the student visa application easier for you. For you to get a student visa in your home country by yourself, you must submit forms issued by Chinese Educational Committee, your bank statement, notary and many other kinds of documentations. That could be a process of much efforts and time. However, tourist's visa is relatively easier to get. Then, the school will handle the student visa application in your behalf in Beijing.

Once you get to Beijing, visa application will be much easier to work around than in your home country. We will sponsor your visa transfer with all kinds of documents and this routine is merely a beaten path. After you arrive at school, we will submit the visa transfer for you immediately. The process takes one to two weeks to complete, which is well within the valid duration of the tourist's visa you have, which is usually at least a month. A few dozens of dollars are to be paid to the government agencies for the visa transfer, but it saves you all the time and efforts.

Student Visa

You can also choose to get a student visa (X class visa) at a local Chinese Embassy or Consulate General with necessary documents, which include the JW 202 Form and Admission letters issued by the school and other documents issued by the government of your own country. Please contact your local Chinese Embassy or Consulate General for the full list of necessary documents. A study period of longer than 180 days requires an X1 visa. A study period no more than 180 days requres an X2 visa.

fee comparison: Tourist Visa vs Student Visa

The following is the comparison between the costs of transfering visa and those of direct student visa applications for applicants from the USA and the UK. The amount of costs for other countries can be found at Chinese Embassy or Consulate located in your country. The following is provided for your convenient reference only. To get the most definite data, the Chinese Embassy or Consulate is the best source of information.

Applicants from the USA

 

Transfer from Tourist visa to Student visa

Getting student visa directly

Tourist visa fee $50 (paid in the USA) n/a
Student visa fee $50 (paid in the China) $50 (paid in the USA)
Medical Exam $40 (paid in the China) $0 ~ $300, varies, depending on your insurance (paid in the USA)
Temporary resident permit (one year duration) $50 (paid in China after enrollment) $50 (paid in China after enrollment)
Total $190 $100 + Medical Exam fee


Applicants from the UK
 

Transfer from Tourist visa to Student visa

 

Getting student visa directly

 

Tourist visa fee £30 (paid in UK) n/a
Student visa fee £30 (paid in China) £30 (paid in UK)
Medical Exam £25 (paid in China) £0 ~ £100, varies, depending on your insurance (paid in UK)
Temporary resident permit (one year duration) £30 (paid in China after enrollment) £30 (paid in China after enrollment)
Total £155 £63 + medical exam fee

applicants younger than 18

Legal Guardian

If the student is under 18 years old, you need a legal guardian in Beijing if parents are not coming with you.

Finding a legal guardian is necessary for overseas studies, no matter which country to go to. In this case, each international student younger than 18 studying at Beijing International Art School has a guardian. Usually, it is a person from the same home country, who is working or studying in Beijing.

You can try to find a guardian by yourself, with the helps from the embassy of your country or such kind of government services.

The School can also look for a legal guardian suitable for you. The guardian will provide helps when you have needs, and will commonly require some financial reimbursement, usually $80 - $150 per month, depending on the individual. After the prospective guardian talk with your parents, the two sides could go ahead with a personal mutual agreement on the amount. It is also possible that the guardian do not require the reimbursement for helping somebody from his/her own country.

Here two samples:
1. Parents' Letter of Entrustment to the Guardian
2. Guardian's Letter of Guarantee

trip planning

Airline ticket

If you have the access to a Chinatown, there are travel agencies specializing in airline tickets to Beijing, the prices of which are usually cheaper compared with general agencies. You can also grab a local Chinese newspaper which advertises those Chinese travel agencies.

Otherwise, some online travel agencies, such as expedia.com, provide affordable airfair.

First Day

After arriving at the Beijing Capital Airport, please immediately go to the China Mobile booth at the airport and buy a cellphone card. You can bring your own cellphone and try the new card. If it does not work, then buy a cellphone at the booth. It is very important to get the channel of communication open. With a cellphone handy, you can call the school office or send text message to Duan Lao Shi's cellphone, notifying the school of your schedule and plan.

You can take the subway following this route (taking about 1 hour):

  1. Take the south bound subway at Beijing Capital Airport
  2. Transfer to Line #2 (south bound) at Dongzhimen Station.
  3. Transfer to Line #5 (south bound) at Chongwenmen Station.
  4. Transfer to Yizhuang Line (south bound) at Songjiazhuang Station.
  5. get off at Tongji’nanlu Station

The Tongji’nanlu Station is 10 minutes walk away from Beijing International Art School.

Before coming, please book a hotel for the first few days in Beijing. The most convenient one is Boda Yongkang Business Hotel, which is right next to the Tongji'nanlu Station, and 10 minutes of walking distance from the school. The hotel's phone numbers is 86-10-87855585, the address is 18 Kangding Road, and the website is http://www.bdykhotel.com

You can also stay at other hotels that are close to the subway transfer stations. To find out hotels in these areas, you can do a google search on Dongzhimen hotels, Chongwenmen hotels or Songjiazhuang hotels.

After you settle down at a hotel, please make a phone call to Duan Lao Shi within three hours. He is the International Student Advisor who takes care of all of your study and orientation matters.

Second Day

All students are required to take a medical exam. Please go to the medical center at No.10 De zheng street, Hai Dian District, Beijing. While doing the exam, please schedule a time to pick up the exam result from the test center. Usually it takes 2 to 3 business days to get the result. Then you can hand in the exam result in person at school.
Download Information Here.

While waiting for the medical exam result, please go to a bank in Beijing, open your own account, and convert your money to Chinese Yuan enough to pay for tuition and living expenses.

Next Few days

Please contact the school by phone or text message from time to time to find out whether the exam result is received by the school. Once it is received please make an appointment with school officials for registration. The staff in charge sometimes are not in office. Making an appointment saves your time.

Because each of those work needs time, it is important to have things done in the right order one after another. No one wants to stay at a hotel for too long because that is costly. With the medical exam results and Chinese yuan currency converted, you can leave the hotel behind and set out to register at the school.

Alternative Plan

For students who study for only one month, you can do the medical exam in your home country. Please let your doctor mention in writing that those medical conditions in the questionaire do not apply and that your health can fit for acrobatics training. Then you can register at the school on the same day of arriving in Beijing.

However, if you would like to study for more than 1 month, you will still need the medical exam in Beijing in order to transfer to the student visa. You can either bring your medical exam result in your own country and do another exam in Beijing during the first month of study, or you just do one exam in Beijing before registering at the school. The only difference is that your exam done in your home country could save you a few days of hotel stay upon arriving in Beijing.

Simply put, the medical exam done in your home country is OK for the first month while you have a visitor visa; the medical exam in Beijing is necessary for the second month and beyond.

enrollment

Enrollment

  • You must live in the dormitory at the School.
  • Please visit the International Student Office, Pei Jie Si (International Student Advisor)
  • You will meet the department chairman and teachers, have the study plan settled, and enroll courses.
  • The School will let other students or staff members help you with settling down, such as bank accounts, long distance phone services, Internet communications, a quick tour of Beijing, and etc.
  • OK, you come to study. Let the fun begin.

start application now

Application Check List

  1. Fill out this online application form
  2. Fill out this questionaire
  3. Submit the $95 application fee by paypal to
  4. Email scanned copy of the diploma or certificates of your highest education and trainings mentioned in your application form to
  5. Upload a short video clip of your training or performance on www.youtube.com as an unlisted video. The video should be taken within the last 6 months. Please send the video URL to

school | facilities | people | programs | study plan | tuition and fees | application | Beijing city | helps